We feature products that we think will be helpful to you, our readers, and these are selected based on our careful research. As an Amazon Associate, Skintellect Daily earns from qualifying purchases.
If you’re like us, we like to know what’s behind an effective skincare routine — these powerful anti-aging ingredients that provide numerous benefits for our skin. And just like us, you might have already been curious about Allantoin in skincare.
What is Allantoin?
Allantoin is a well-known ingredient used during the last century in manufacturing cosmetics and in the pharmaceutical industry to produce creams, soaps, gels, lip balms, and peel off masks and treat burnings, ulcers, skin dryness, acne, scarring, and other skin conditions. It has been widely used because it is safe, non-toxic, non-irritating, and highly compatible with the skin.
This skincare ingredient is a white, odorless powder, soluble in water at 0.5%, very slightly soluble in alcohols, and insoluble in oils. Allantoin is stable in a pH range of 3 to 8 and upon prolonged heating up to 80°C.
Many believe it is taken directly from the snails, which is not entirely fake, but it is a substance derived from uric acid. It can also be found in certain herbs, especially in the Comfrey plant’s roots, but it also can be a synthetic product.
So what makes Allantoin for skin effective? Allantoin in skincare is ideal because it can be used at low concentrations — it’s potent enough to enhance the softness and healthy appearance of skin while providing healing and pain relief. It can even be used in combination with other ingredients or by itself.
Allantoin in skincare: What is it doing in my skincare product?
Allantoin in skincare can be seen in a great variety of products; in dermatology, you can find it as cream or lotions to treat psoriasis, burning, ulcers, and other skin conditions, and in the cosmetic industry, you can find it in most of our daily use products like shampoo, lipsticks, face, and body lotions and moisturizers, soaps, after-sun lotions and even in lotions used after waxing.
When it comes to using Allantoin in skincare, there are several claims when it comes to its benefits — some of these are backed by scientific research, while others need more studies. Here are some of the purported benefits of Allantoin for skin:
Allantoin for skin: the unproven benefits
Allantoin is usually mentioned as part of seborrheic dermatitis treatments, dandruff, and psoriasis; however, the amount of evidence that supports this is still not enough; constant research about further benefits is being done.
Allantoin for skin: the proven benefits
Products containing Allantoin can remove dead skin cells, acting as a mild exfoliator
Allantoin for skin can increase healthy tissue growth to give your skin more radiance
Allantoin for skin increases elastin, collagen, and keratin production, giving your skin a softer consistency and more elasticity.
Allantoin for acne is also commonly used due to the anti-inflammatory properties and the increased healing process, which will prevent future breakouts and reduce the risk of scarring.
Where is allantoin derived from?
Allantoin can be found in certain herbs, especially in the Comfrey plant’s roots, bearberry, and horse chestnut, but it also can be taken from a mammal’s (except for apes and humans) urine, and specifically derived from the chemical reaction between urea and glyoxylic acid.
Allantoin in skincare: Is Allantoin safe?
The FDA has labeled Allantoin as a safe substance, and one of the reasons is that it is an endogenous substance that can already be found in our body. Allantoin toxicity or any side effects (just like with hyaluronic acid side effects) has not been reported during previous studies while used in the right concentration.
It is important to note that Allantoin for skin concentrations in cosmetic products should be between 0.1 and 2%. Otherwise, a higher amount in the formulation could cause unwanted side effects, such as slight stinging or itching on the skin.
Is it Comedogenic?
Is it safe for pregnancy?
Is it safe to use for those with eczema, rosacea, or psoriasis?
Suitable for vegans?
You must check with the manufacturer, as Allantoin in skincare can be produced from herbs or extracted from urea (human or animal)
Raw material price point
Basic, premium, luxury
If you’ve found this article helpful, you might also want to read more about other skincare ingredients such as Acetyl Hexapeptide 8. Check out our other article to know how it benefits the skin.
Zeen is a next generation WordPress theme. It’s powerful, beautifully designed and comes with everything you need to engage your visitors and increase conversions.